At Custms, the importance of protecting your privacy is everything. We promise to do everything in our power to ensure you shop with us with confidence.
This document describes how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal information. If you have any questions relating to this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

How we collect personal information?

We strive to only collect personal information necessary to conduct business as a premier retailer of personalised shoes.
The type of personal information we collect includes:
your full name and contact details (such as phone and email),
the name, address and contact details of the person who will take delivery of the product,
your billing information,
sizing measurements, and
any personal information you disclose to us when you complete an online form on our website www.custms.com.au (“Website”), or send us via email.

Using and Disclosing your personal information

Any personal information which is collected will be used and disclosed only to provide you with the products and services you’ve requested, or otherwise to carry out our business including communicating information about our products and services to you.
We will not under any circumstances disclose information about you to a third party unrelated to our business, unless such a disclosure is authorised or required by law, or you have expressly consented to such a disclosure.
If you are subscribed to receive promotional material from us, we may send you such material periodically. You may unsubscribe from receiving this material at any time.
We may periodically send all members surveys or company announcements. These messages are separate to our newsletters, but you may also unsubscribe at any time by following the included instructions.

Third party advertising

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads to you based on your prior visits to our Website.
You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Accessing and editing your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.
Your personal information is accessible and editable by logging in to your Custms account. You may log in and edit this information at any time.
You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.
Please direct all request for access and correction to info@custms.com.au

Securing and storing your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information you have provided to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.
Your personal information may be stored by us both electronically and in hard copy form. We take all necessary measures to ensure the security of your information in both these forms.

More information

If you would like more information about the way we manage your personal information please contact us at privacy@custms.com.au

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our Website.
Further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles is available on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at: www.oaic.gov.au.

Mailing list terms & conditions

As a condition of joining our mailing list, you consent to us sending you Promotional Emails. In this document, ‘Promotional Emails’ includes product information, new offers and information about Custms. You may choose to opt-out of receiving Promotional Emails anytime by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails.
Please note that, to the extent that they are applicable, our general terms & conditions (above) and privacy policy also apply to members of our mailing list.

If you do not agree with any part of our privacy policy or any of our Terms and Conditions, you must leave this Website immediately.

Modern Slavery Statement

We know that slavery, servitude, forced labour and human trafficking (Modern Slavery) is a global and growing issue given the rapid rise in global migration, existing in every region in the world and in every type of economy, whether industrialised, developing or in transition. no sector or industry can be considered immune or untainted. Custms has a zero tolerance approach to Modern Slavery of any kind within our operations and supply chain. Where we can, we will not tolerate or condone abuse of human rights within any part of our business or supply chains and will take seriously any allegations that human rights are not properly respected. We also operate a Whistleblowing Policy, aimed principally at our employees but also available to others working in our supply chains which encourages our people to report any wrongdoing.